Updated 2026-08-31 · 8 min read · No paid placements
Best mechanical keyboards 2026
Boards you can type on for a decade. Hot-swap where it matters. Wireless that does not drop in a Zoom.
Some links are sponsored affiliate links. We may earn a commission. Rankings are never sold. Full disclosure.
Mechanical keyboards are a rabbit hole with a merchandise problem. We rank boards you can buy, use, and not immediately replace with a $400 group buy.
Keychron still owns 'first real board'. Logitech MX still owns the office. Nuphy/Lofree own the low-profile aesthetic. Gaming brands own the RGB tax.
Also searched as best keyboard · best keyboard 2026 · best mechanical keyboard 2026
What changed
The note we would put on a Friday email. Ranks only move when the product does.
- 31 Aug 2026
Opened as editorial composite. Keychron Q still ends the 'should I build' argument. MX Mechanical/Keys still owns the office. Low-profile is a travel job, not a thock job.
- 31 Aug 2026
Bluetooth remains for mail. 2.4GHz dongles for anything with a timer.
If you only compare three
The rest of the list is for edge cases. Start here, then skip anyone whose "skip if" is you.
| # | Pick | Score | Who it's for | Skip if |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keychron Q1 Max / Q series Best enthusiast | 9.2 | Typists who will own this for years. | Need a £50 board for a spare room. |
| 2 | Keychron K2 HE / K series Best starter | 8.9 | First board, WFH. | Need gasket luxury — Q series. |
| 3 | Logitech MX Mechanical / MX Keys S | 8.8 | Multi-computer professionals. | Want thock TikTok sound. |
- 1. Keychron Q1 Max / Q series9.2
- 2. Keychron K2 HE / K series8.9
- 3. Logitech MX Mechanical / MX Keys S8.8
- 4. Nuphy Air75 V2 / Halo8.7
- 5. HHKB Professional Hybrid8.6
- 6. ZSA Moonlander / Voyager8.8
- 7. Keychron V1 Max8.5
- 8. Razer Huntsman V3 Pro / analog8.3
- 9. Apple Magic Keyboard8.0
- 10. Lofree Flow / Block8.4
Rank 01 · Keychron · Best enthusiast
Keychron Q1 Max / Q series
Gasket, QMK/VIA, aluminium. The board that ends the 'should I build' argument for most people.
9.2
Excellent
From $189
You get a custom-adjacent board without a group buy. Hot-swap. Firmware that is a real ecosystem.
Who it's for. Typists who will own this for years.
Skip if. Need a £50 board for a spare room.
- + Feel
- + Firmware
- + Build
- − Weight
- − Price vs plastic
- − RGB if you hate it
- Firmware
- QMK/VIA
- Format
- 75% class
Rank 02 · Keychron · Best starter
Keychron K2 HE / K series
The correct first mechanical. Wireless, not ugly, not a toy.
8.9
Great buy
From $79
K-series is how civilians enter the hobby without a $400 lesson.
Who it's for. First board, WFH.
Skip if. Need gasket luxury — Q series.
- + Price
- + Wireless
- + Layouts
- − Plastic vs Q
- − Stock stabs
- − Sound
- Format
- 75% / 80%
- Wireless
- Yes
Rank 03 · Logitech
Logitech MX Mechanical / MX Keys S
The office board. Logi Bolt, three-machine flow, a battery you forget. Not a clack monster.
8.8
Great buy
From $159
If your job is meetings and docs, MX is the adult choice. Low-profile mechanical on MX Mechanical; scissor-ish on Keys S — both belong in offices.
Who it's for. Multi-computer professionals.
Skip if. Want thock TikTok sound.
- + Multi-device
- + Battery
- + Layout
- − Not QMK
- − Feel vs custom
- − Price
- Wireless
- Logi Bolt / BT
- Use
- Office
Rank 04 · Nuphy
Nuphy Air75 V2 / Halo
Low-profile that still feels mechanical. The laptop-companion board.
8.7
Great buy
From $129
Travel and desk. Gasket-y low profile without Keychron's brick.
Who it's for. Mac/Windows dual, travel.
Skip if. Want full-size hammers.
- + Low profile
- + Sound
- + Mac layout
- − Keycaps ecosystem
- − Wrist on low profile
- − Firmware vs QMK giants
- Profile
- Low
- Format
- 75%
Rank 05 · PFU
HHKB Professional Hybrid
60% religion. Topre (or their current capacitive) is a feel you either get immediately or never.
8.6
Great buy
From $244
Programmers who live on layers. Not for Excel power users who need F-keys on a plane.
Who it's for. Vim/Emacs people, writers.
Skip if. Need a numpad.
- + Feel
- + Build
- + Layout once learned
- − Price
- − Learning
- − No numpad
- Layout
- 60% HHKB
Rank 06 · ZSA
ZSA Moonlander / Voyager
Split ergonomics as a product, not a kit. Oryx configurator is the killer feature.
8.8
Great buy
From $365
If your wrists hurt, this is medical equipment that types. Ugly on purpose.
Who it's for. RSI, ergonomics, serious remappers.
Skip if. Want a normal rectangle.
- + Ergo
- + Oryx
- + Support
- − Looks
- − Price
- − Learning weeks
- Form
- Split
- Firmware
- Oryx / QMK
Rank 07 · Keychron
Keychron V1 Max
Plastic Q-energy. 90% of the fun, less aluminium flex on Instagram.
8.5
Great buy
From $99
The value VIA board. Hot-swap. Wireless on Max.
Who it's for. Budget custom.
Skip if. Want metal.
- + VIA
- + Price
- + Mods easy
- − Plastic case
- − Stock foam
- − Sound
- Firmware
- VIA
- Price
- Value
Rank 08 · Razer
Razer Huntsman V3 Pro / analog
Analog rapid-trigger for people who actually play shooters. RGB is the costume.
8.3
Solid
From $249
If actuation is the sport, this is a sports tool. If you type emails, buy Keychron.
Who it's for. Competitive games.
Skip if. Office.
- + Rapid trigger
- + Polling
- + Build
- − Looks gamer
- − Price
- − Not VIA
- Switches
- Analog optical class
Rank 09 · Apple
Apple Magic Keyboard
Not mechanical. Ranked because Mac buyers search this. Best scissor. Terrible if you wanted clicks.
8.0
Solid
From $99
It matches the laptop. Multi-device is limited. Battery is a Lightning/USB-C footnote depending on year.
Who it's for. Mac aesthetics.
Skip if. Mechanical shoppers — you are in the wrong aisle.
- + Travel
- + Look
- + Mac
- − Not mech
- − Layout
- − Price for plastic
- Type
- Scissor
Rank 10 · Lofree
Lofree Flow / Block
Pretty low-profile with a boutique finish. Sound is the TikTok. Reliability is 'usually fine'.
8.4
Solid
From $159
If Nuphy is too common. Watch QC lottery on pretty brands.
Who it's for. Aesthetic desks.
Skip if. Need tank-like Keychron Q.
- + Look
- + Sound
- + Low profile
- − QC
- − Support
- − Firmware
- Profile
- Low
Questions people actually ask
Best first mechanical keyboard?
A Keychron V/Q or K-series hot-swap. Learn switches by swapping, not by buying five keyboards.
Low-profile or full height?
Low-profile if you travel and like laptop-like typing. Full height if you want the mechanical 'clack' people mean.
Do I need QMK?
If you remap layers, yes. If you type and go, Logitech/Keychron software is enough.
Wireless latency?
Fine for typing and most games on 2.4GHz dongles. Bluetooth is for mail, not Valorant.
Who should skip this list?
If you only type on a laptop in bed, stop. A mechanical on a sofa is a lap problem. This ranking assumes a desk.
Need a silent office?
MX Keys / low-profile, not a gasket thock board. Open-plan HR will not enjoy your tactile adventure.
