Skip to content
BestTop 10 Tech

Best Top 10 Tech

Updated 2026-08-31 · 7 min read · No paid placements

Best gaming handhelds 2026

Switch, Steam, and the Windows bricks that pretend they are a Game Boy.

Some links are sponsored affiliate links. We may earn a commission. Rankings are never sold. Full disclosure.

Share this ranking

Post on XBlueskyRedditEmail

Handheld PCs are a battery-and-fan problem wearing a screen. Steam Deck still wins 'just works with my library'. Switch 2 / Nintendo's current slab wins 'I want to play Nintendo'. ROG and Legion win raw frames if you will sit near a charger.

Also searched as best Steam Deck · best gaming handheld 2026 · best Nintendo Switch

What changed

The note we would put on a Friday email. Ranks only move when the product does.

  1. 31 Aug 2026

    Opened as editorial composite. Steam Deck still wins 'my Steam library just works'. Nintendo wins Nintendo. Windows handhelds win frames if you sit near a charger.

  2. 31 Aug 2026

    AAA on a handheld is a fan-and-battery problem. Budget a power bank or play Docked.

If you only compare three

The rest of the list is for edge cases. Start here, then skip anyone whose "skip if" is you.

#PickScoreWho it's forSkip if
1Steam Deck OLED

Best PC handheld

9.3Steam library owners.Game Pass as religion and you refuse Proton.
2Nintendo Switch (current / Switch 2 class)

Best living room

9.1Families, Mario, first-party.Need Steam.
3ASUS ROG Ally / Ally X (current)8.8Game Pass + Steam on Windows.Want to forget settings.
  1. 1. Steam Deck OLED9.3
  2. 2. Nintendo Switch (current / Switch 2 class)9.1
  3. 3. ASUS ROG Ally / Ally X (current)8.8
  4. 4. Lenovo Legion Go / Go 28.6
  5. 5. AYANEO / OneXPlayer flagship8.3
  6. 6. PlayStation Portal8.0
  7. 7. Logitech G Cloud (if still relevant) / Backbone + phone7.8
  8. 8. MSI Claw (current silicon)8.1
  9. 9. Analogue Pocket / FPGA handhelds8.4
  10. 10. ASUS ROG Xbox Ally class8.5

Rank 01 · Valve · Best PC handheld

Steam Deck OLED

The one that made handheld PCs real. OLED, SteamOS, sleep that works. Still the recommendation.

9.3

Excellent

From $549

Compatibility, desktop mode, and a community that has already solved your problem. Windows bricks are faster on a graph; Deck is faster to fun.

Who it's for. Steam library owners.

Skip if. Game Pass as religion and you refuse Proton.

  • + SteamOS
  • + OLED
  • + Sleep
  • − GPU vs 2026 Windows units
  • − AAA settings
  • − Size
OS
SteamOS
Display
OLED

Rank 02 · Nintendo · Best living room

Nintendo Switch (current / Switch 2 class)

The family handheld. First-party is the reason. Hardware is not the reason.

9.1

Excellent

From $349

You buy Nintendo for Nintendo. Docked on a TV, undocked on a train. End of brief.

Who it's for. Families, Mario, first-party.

Skip if. Need Steam.

  • + First party
  • + Dock
  • + Simple
  • − Power vs PC
  • − eShop prices
  • − Joy-Con lore
OS
Nintendo
Use
Dock + handheld

Rank 03 · ASUS

ASUS ROG Ally / Ally X (current)

Windows frames. Game Pass. A fan. The Deck's louder cousin.

8.8

Great buy

From $699

Z1 Extreme-class chips still win raster. Software is the tax. Ally X battery was the apology.

Who it's for. Game Pass + Steam on Windows.

Skip if. Want to forget settings.

  • + Performance
  • + VRR
  • + Windows
  • − OS overhead
  • − Heat
  • − Sleep vs Deck
OS
Windows
Chip
Z1 Extreme class

Rank 04 · Lenovo

Lenovo Legion Go / Go 2

Big screen, detachable controllers, a tablet that games. Travel as a strategy.

8.6

Great buy

From $749

If you want FPS on a larger panel. FPS mode is a gimmick that some people use.

Who it's for. Big-screen handheld fans.

Skip if. Need pocketable. This is not.

  • + Screen size
  • + FPS option
  • + Windows
  • − Weight
  • − Battery
  • − OS
Display
Large IPS/OLED class

Rank 05 · AYANEO

AYANEO / OneXPlayer flagship

Enthusiast bricks. Beautiful, expensive, support from a Discord. Not Best Buy energy.

8.3

Solid

From $899

If you want the newest APU early. Warranty is a personality test.

Who it's for. Hobbyists.

Skip if. Need retail therapy and returns.

  • + Spec peaks
  • + Build
  • + Screens
  • − Price
  • − Support
  • − Software
Channel
Import / specialist

Rank 06 · Sony

PlayStation Portal

A streaming slab. Brilliant on good Wi-Fi with a PS5 at home. Useless on a plane without remote play tricks.

8.0

Solid

From $199

It is not a console. It is a very nice screen for DualSense. Ranked because people shop it as a handheld.

Who it's for. PS5 in another room.

Skip if. Offline travel.

  • + Feel
  • + DualSense
  • + Price vs PC handheld
  • − Needs PS5 + net
  • − Not native games
  • − Wifi
Model
Remote play

Rank 07 · Logitech / Backbone

Logitech G Cloud (if still relevant) / Backbone + phone

Phone as handheld. Fine for streaming. Not a Steam Deck.

7.8

Contender

From $99

The cheapest path to 'games on the sofa'. Cloud libraries apply.

Who it's for. Game Pass / PS streaming on a phone you already own.

Skip if. Native AAA offline.

  • + Price
  • + Light
  • + Uses phone screen
  • − Phone heat
  • − Not a library you own
  • − Controls
Form
Controller + phone

Rank 08 · MSI

MSI Claw (current silicon)

Intel/AMD handheld depending on wave. Improving. Always one driver behind the Discord.

8.1

Solid

From $699

Competition is good. Buy it on a discount with a return policy.

Who it's for. Deal hunters.

Skip if. Want the known quantity — Deck.

  • + Performance deals
  • + Windows
  • − Software
  • − Battery
  • − Track record
OS
Windows

Rank 09 · Analogue

Analogue Pocket / FPGA handhelds

Not for Steam. For cartridges and accuracy. A different sport.

8.4

Solid

From $219

If you have a Game Boy collection. FPGA is the point. Restocks are the tax.

Who it's for. Retro.

Skip if. Need Elden Ring in a backpack.

  • + Accuracy
  • + Build
  • + Carts
  • − Not modern AAA
  • − Stock
  • − Price
Use
Retro FPGA

Rank 10 · ASUS / Xbox

ASUS ROG Xbox Ally class

Microsoft's handheld pitch if/when it is on shelves: Game Pass as a first-class citizen. Score assumes the software is not a beta.

8.5

Great buy

From $599

Handheld Windows makes sense if Xbox is the launcher. Physics still apply.

Who it's for. Game Pass.

Skip if. Steam-only libraries — Deck.

  • + Game Pass
  • + Windows games
  • + Retail
  • − Battery
  • − Heat
  • − Overlap with Ally
Service
Xbox / Game Pass

Questions people actually ask

Steam Deck or ROG Ally?

Deck if you want SteamOS and sanity. Ally/Legion if you want Windows and higher peaks — and will manage drivers.

Is Switch enough?

If you play Nintendo and indie ports, yes. If your library is Steam, buy a Deck.

Windows handhelds worth it?

If you accept fan noise and 60 minutes of AAA. They are laptops without a hinge.

Best for travel?

Deck OLED or Switch. Fewer settings, better sleep.

Who should skip this list?

If you only play on a TV, buy a console. A handheld you never take out of the house is a laptop without a keyboard.

Steam library or Nintendo?

Steam: Deck. Nintendo first-party: Switch. Both: you will own two devices or you will argue with yourself every Sunday.

Related Top 10s